CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I88246

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: Tariff classification of Blended Polymer AP-22 and Platilon 1402 Thinner from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Blended Polymer AP-22 consists of polyethylene (
The applicable subheading for the Blended Polymer AP-22, if the polyethylene predominates by weight, will be subheading 3901.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for other copolymers of ethylene. The rate of duty is 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Blended Polymer AP-22, if the polystyrene predominates by weight, will be subheading 3903.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other copolymers of styrene. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Platilon 1402 Thinner will be subheading 2902.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for toluene. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity Specialist Division